Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: 22CMUD00757, Date: 2023-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] the results of a search on https://www.knowyouroptions.com/rentersresourcefinder
when Defense Counsel searched the address of the Property (“Exhibit B”).
Defendant states they bring this
request for judicial notice under Code of Civil Procedure, section 452,
subdivision (h) which allows a court to take judicial notice of “[f]acts and
propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of
immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably
indisputable accuracy.” Code of Civil Procedure, section 453 states that “[t]he
trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452
if a party requests it and: (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of
the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party
to prepare to meet the request; and (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient
information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”
The Court of Appeal has clarified, “[w]hile we
may take judicial notice of the existence of the audit report, Web sites, and
blogs, we may not accept their contents as true. (Unruh–Haxton v. Regents of
University of California (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 343, 364, 76 Cal.Rptr.3d