Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: 22CMUD00757, Date: 2023-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] A and Exhibit B as evidence to consider while evaluating this Motion for
Summary Judgment.
VI. DISCUSSION
A. The CARES
Act
The CARES Act is federal legislation
that provides a temporary moratorium on qualifying evictions and extended
notice requirements for evictions of covered dwellings. The CARES Act applies
to any ‘covered dwelling’ which is defined as “… a dwelling that- (A) is
occupied by a tenant- (i) pursuant to a residential lease; or (ii) without a
lease or with a lease terminable under State law; and (B) is on or in a covered
property.” (15 U.S.C. § 9058(a)(1).) A ‘covered property’ is further defined as
“… any property that- (A) participates in- (i) a covered housing program (as
defined in section 12491(a) of title 34); or (ii) the rural housing voucher
program under section 1490r of title 42; or (B) has a- (i) Federally backed
mortgage loan; or (ii) Federally backed multifamily mortgage loan.” (15 U.S.C.
§ 9058(a)(2).)
“The term ‘Federally backed
multifamily mortgage loan’ includes any loan (other than temporary financing
such as a construction loan) that- (A) is secured by a first or subordinate
lien on residential multifamily real property designed principally for the
occupancy of 5 or more families, including any such secured loan, the proceeds
of which are used to prepay or pay off an existing loan secured by the same
property; and (B) is made in whole or in part, or insured, guaranteed,
supplemented, or assisted in any way, by any officer or agency of the Federal
Government or under or in connection with a housing or urban development
program administered by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or a
housing or related program administered by any other such officer or agency, or
is purchased or securitized by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or
the Federal National Mortgage Association.” (15 U.S.C. §9058(a)(5).)
If a property falls under the CARES
Act, there are two categories of protections provided: eviction moratorium and
notice. The eviction moratorium has a statutory expiration after “… the 120-day
period beginning on March 27, 2020…,” so the moratorium expired on July 25,
2020. The notice protections in 15 U.S.C. §9058(c) do not have an explicit
timeframe. 15 U.S.C. §9058(c) states in full, “The lessor of a covered dwelling
unit- (1) may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before
the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides the tenant
with a notice to vacate; and (2) may not issue a notice to vacate under
paragraph (1) until after the expiration of the period described in subsection
(b).”
B. Defendant’s notice argument
There is no dispute between the
parties that Plaintiff provided Defendant a three-day notice to pay rent or
vacate the Property. Defendant argues that the notice is improper because the
Property falls under the CARES Act protections which require a 30-day notice.
The CARES Act applies to a ‘covered dwelling’
which is a dwelling occupied by a tenant with a residential lease that is on or
in a covered property. (15 U.S.C. § 9058(a)(1).) A ‘covered property’ includes
a property that has a “Federally backed multifamily mortgage loan.” (15 U.S.C. §
9058(a)(2)(B)(ii).) A federally backed multifamily mortgage loan is further
defined to include any loan that is “… purchased
or securitized by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or the Federal
National Mortgage Association.” (15 U.S.C. §9058(a)(5).) Defendant alleges that there is a federally
backed multifamily mortgage loan financed by the Federal National Mortgage
Association on the Property and that Defendant is a tenant with a residential
lease which would bring the Property under the CARES Act protections.