Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: 23CMCV00011, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff are subject to arbitration under the terms of the Agreement. In fact,
Plaintiff brought an ex parte application for an order compelling arbitration
on February 22, 2023.
Based
on the foregoing, this Court finds that a valid, enforceable arbitration
agreement exists between the parties.
B.
Plaintiff’s request that the Court appoint
an arbitrator.
Plaintiff requests that this Court appoint
an arbitrator from the four arbitrators suggested by Plaintiff. (Opposition, pp.
8-9:24-1.) Plaintiff relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 which
allows the court to appoint an arbitrator “In the absence of an agreed method,
or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed….” Defendant
opposes having the court appoint an arbitrator because the Agreement calls for the
appointment of an arbitrator using the JAMS procedure.
When reviewing the terms of the
Agreement, the parties agreed that “The arbitrator shall be selected from a
panel of JAMS arbitrators using the process for selection employed by the
[arbitration service].” (Decl. of Ginger Enriquez, Exhibit B.) California Code
of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 explicitly states, “If the arbitration
agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be
followed.” This Court finds that the parties have not yet engaged in selecting
an arbitrator using the agreed upon method, the JAMS selection procedures. Only
once the agreed upon method fails, or cannot be followed, will the court step
in and select the arbitrator.
Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff’s