Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: 23CMCV00011, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] When reviewing the terms of the Agreement, the parties agreed that “The arbitrator shall be selected from a panel of JAMS arbitrators using the process for selection employed by the [arbitration service].” (Decl. of Ginger Enriquez, Exhibit B.) California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 explicitly states, “If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed.” This Court finds that the parties have not yet engaged in selecting an arbitrator using the agreed upon method, the JAMS selection procedures. Only once the agreed upon method fails, or cannot be followed, will the court step in and select the arbitrator.