Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: 23CMCV00011, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] In fact, Plaintiff brought an ex parte application for an order compelling arbitration on February 22, 2023.

            Based on the foregoing, this Court finds that a valid, enforceable arbitration agreement exists between the parties.

 

B.     Plaintiff’s request that the Court appoint an arbitrator.

            Plaintiff requests that this Court appoint an arbitrator from the four arbitrators suggested by Plaintiff. (Opposition, pp. 8-9:24-1.) Plaintiff relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 which allows the court to appoint an arbitrator “In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed….” Defendant opposes having the court appoint an arbitrator because the Agreement calls for the appointment of an arbitrator using the JAMS procedure.