Judge: George F. Bird, Jr., Case: BC681477, Date: 2023-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs argue that expert
testimony has a very limited role when a claim is based on lack of informed
consent and that this raises a triable issue of material fact.
//
III.
EVIDENTIARY
OBJECTIONS
Plaintiffs object to the medical
records of George M. Kelly from Children’s Hospital Los Angeles, (“CHLA”) and
NIH presented in support of this Motion for Summary Judgment and reviewed by
Defendant’s expert witness. Plaintiffs argue that all the records are hearsay
and fail to meet the business records exception because the custodians simply
recited the elements of Evidence Code section 1271.
Evidence Code section 1271 states
that, “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is
not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act,
condition, or event if: (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a
business; (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition,
or event; (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its
identity and the mode of its preparation;¿and (d) The sources of information
and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its
trustworthiness.”
The declaration provided
authenticating the CHLA records, submitted as Exhibit C, states “The records
were prepared by the personnel of the business in the ordinary course of
business at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. I testify to its