Judge: Glenda Sanders, Case: 2013-00649338, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] This allows a release to be asserted against the claim of a subsequent homeowner because it pertains to the “particular violation” rather than just the owner from whom the builder obtained the release. The release is effective against a subsequent owner who was not a party to the agreement releasing the builder.

 

Finally, the definition of the class excludes liability for violations as to which a release has been given.

 

Defendants next argue that §945.5(b) supports their argument that the claim accrues upon discovery. Section 945.5(b) provides another affirmative defense available to builders. It states:

 

“To the extent it [a claimed violation] is caused by a homeowner’s unreasonable failure to minimize or prevent those damages in a timely manner, including the failure of the homeowner to allow reasonable and timely access for inspections and repairs under this title. This includes the failure to give timely notice to the builder after discovery of a violation, but does not include damages due to the untimely or inadequate response of a builder to the homeowner’s claim.”

 

Defendants contend that the use of the word “discovery” in this section demonstrates that RORA standing is based on common law accrual principles. This is not so.