Judge: Glenda Sanders, Case: 2013-00649338, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants contend that the use of the word “discovery” in this section demonstrates that RORA standing is based on common law accrual principles. This is not so. It is merely a mitigation provision designed to minimize damage caused by a claimant’s failure to give timely notice to the builder and so delay expeditious repair.  (See McMillin, supra, 4 Cal.5th at 257).

 

Furthermore, while failure to mitigate might reduce a plaintiff’s damages, the elements of a statutory claim under RORA do not require proof of causation. Section §942 provides :

 

“In order to make a claim for violation of the [SB800] standards … a homeowner need only demonstrate…that the home does not meet the applicable standard…. No further showing of causation or damages is required to meet the burden of proof regarding a violation of a standard … provided that the violation arises out of, pertains to, or is related to, the original construction.”

 

This section and Civil Code §944 further clarify that the homeowner is entitled to “damages for the reasonable value of repairing any violation of the standards set forth in this title.”  Entitlement to damages is not based upon a homeowner’s knowledge or discovery of the defect.