Judge: Glenda Sanders, Case: JCCP5140, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Essex Ins. Co. v. Heck (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1513, 1522).

 

Analysis:

 

The Baldwin/Bone Parties move for summary adjudication of the Third through Sixth and Ninth causes of action in plaintiff Faith Devine’s Second Amended Complaint on the grounds that each of those causes of action is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in Civil Code §3439.09(a), which provides that a claim made under §3439.04(a)(1) must be asserted “not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation incurred, or, if later, not later than one year after the transfer or obligation was or reasonably could have been discovered by the claimant.”

 

The parties appear to agree that section 3439.04(a)(1) is the statute of limitations that applies to all of the causes of action at issue in this motion.