Judge: Glenda Sanders, Case: JCCP5140, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP §1987.1).

 

In a civil action, other than felony convictions, specific instances of prior dishonesty are inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness. (Evid. Code §787; Hernandez v. Paicius (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 452, 560-561, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Freeman (2010) 47 Cal.4th 993, 1006, fn. 4). However, pursuant to Evid. Code §786, evidence of an individual’s character for honesty or veracity is admissible to attack credibility. (“Evidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” [Emphasis added.])

 

Questions 1 through 4:

Questions 1 through 4 are related to the 1994 felony conviction that Mr. Robbins testified about.