Judge: Glenn R. Salter, Case: 21-1210046, Date: 2022-12-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] It also included “supplemental” responses that were verified. (The verification appears to relate solely to the supplemental responses.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 473
The motion is brought, in part, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 473.
However, that section and cannot be used as a basis for relief because there is a comparable section for relief under the Discovery Act. (See Zellerino v. Brown (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1097, 1107.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300, subdivision (b), expressly provides for relief if the court “determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.”
As Zellerino pointed out, the State Bar-Judicial Council Joint Committee Report on the Civil Discovery Act of 1986 was explicit that the discovery rules—and not section 473—would govern any request for relief. (Zellerino v. Brown, supra, 235 Cal.App.3d at p. 1107.)