Judge: Glenn R. Salter, Case: 22-1276587, Date: 2022-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition to that specific venue provision, there is Civil Code section 2984.4. This section is in the chapter entitled “Automobile Sales Finance Act.” Although this section is narrower than section 395, subdivision (b) [it deals with deceptive practices in the financing of vehicles], it requires that certain provisions be included within the sales contract that speak to a buyer’s general complaints about the sale of a vehicle. (See, e.g., Civ. Code, § 2982, subd. (h) [“If you have a complaint concerning this sale, you should try to resolve it with the seller.”]