Judge: Glenn R. Salter, Case: 22-1276587, Date: 2022-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition to that specific venue provision, there is Civil Code section 2984.4. This section is in the chapter entitled “Automobile Sales Finance Act.” Although this section is narrower than section 395, subdivision (b) [it deals with deceptive practices in the financing of vehicles], it requires that certain provisions be included within the sales contract that speak to a buyer’s general complaints about the sale of a vehicle. (See, e.g., Civ. Code, § 2982, subd. (h) [“If you have a complaint concerning this sale, you should try to resolve it with the seller.”]
Subdivision (a) of section 2984.4, also states that, “An action on a contract or purchase order under this chapter shall be tried in the superior court in the county where the contract or purchase order was in fact signed by the buyer, where the buyer resided at the time the contract or purchase order was entered into, where the buyer resides at the commencement of the action, or where the motor vehicle purchased pursuant to the contract or purchase order is permanently garaged.”
The court concludes that under the venue rules governing consumer protection statutes such as the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act, the principal place of business of the manufacturer of a vehicle is not a proper court for trial of the matter.