Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 18STCV09778, Date: 2022-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] empowered to exercise superintendency over discovery. (See People v.
Superior Court (Cheek) (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 980, 991, 114 Cal.Rptr.2d 760
[“Recognizing that discovery procedures are subject to misuse, the Civil
Discovery Act authorizes the trial court to limit discovery where
appropriate.”].) For example, section 2019.020, subdivision (b) provides that,
“on motion and for good cause shown, the court may establish the sequence and
timing of discovery for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the
interests of justice.” With regard to expert witness discovery in particular,
section 2034.250, subdivision (b) states, in relevant part, “The court, for
good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party
from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or **721 undue burden
and expense. The protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or
more of the following directions: [¶] ... [¶] (3) That the exchange be made
only on specified terms and conditions. [¶] (4) That the production and
exchange of any reports and writings of experts be made at a different place or
at a different time than specified in the demand.” Accordingly, on the motion
of a party, a trial court may issue a protective order requiring that all
expert reports and writings be created and produced by a specified exchange
date.
Additionally, section 2034.300 empowers the