Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 18STCV09778, Date: 2022-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under the above authority, Plaintiffs do not need to come to court to seek leave to amend or supplement an expert report or opinion. For this reason, the present motion, which seeks this leave, is properly DENIED. The fact that Plaintiffs need no leave of court to supplement Valdez’s opinion, however, does not protect them from a potential motion to exclude Valdez’s testimony under Code of Civil Procedure § 2034.300.

 

Defendant has filed a motion in limine to exclude Valdez’s testimony, but they have not demonstrated entitlement to relief under Code of Civil Procedure § 2034.300. That statute states:

 

Except as provided in Section 2034.310 and in Articles 4 (commencing with Section 2034.610) and 5 (commencing with Section 2034.710), on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following:

 

(a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260.

 

(b) Submit an expert witness declaration.

 

(c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270.

 

(d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).

 

The case of Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 936, is once again instructive. There, the court addressed a party's purported failure to "[p]roduce reports and writings of expert witnesses" under Code of Civil Procedure § 2034.300, subd. (c).