Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 18STCV09778, Date: 2022-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition at p. 12.) Defendant argues that it would be prejudicial to allow supplementation at this late juncture, because Defendant would have to take Valdez’s deposition once more, then brief its own expert on the new testimony, all while trial was days away. (Opposition at p. 12.)[1]

 

Plaintiffs are partly correct that no motion or leave of court is required for a party to supplement an expert report. Code of Civil Procedure § 2034.610 allows a court to grant leave to “[a]ugment . . . [a] party’s expert witness list and declaration” by adding new experts, or to “[a]mend that party’s expert witness declaration with respect to the general substance of the testimony that an expert previously designated is expected to give.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2034.610, subd. (a), (b).) Thus while leave is required to add an expert or amend a declaration concerning the substance of an expert’s testimony, no leave is required for the mere production of a new or amended report.