Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 18STCV09778, Date: 2022-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] That we find no statutory prohibition against
the continued creation of expert reports and writings after the specified date
does not mean that a trial court is powerless to prevent or respond to abuse of
expert witness discovery procedures. As a general matter, the trial court is
empowered to exercise superintendency over discovery. (See People v.
Superior Court (Cheek) (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 980, 991, 114 Cal.Rptr.2d 760
[“Recognizing that discovery procedures are subject to misuse, the Civil
Discovery Act authorizes the trial court to limit discovery where
appropriate.”].) For example, section 2019.020, subdivision (b) provides that,
“on motion and for good cause shown, the court may establish the sequence and
timing of discovery for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the
interests of justice.” With regard to expert witness discovery in particular,
section 2034.250, subdivision (b) states, in relevant part, “The court, for
good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party
from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or **721 undue burden