Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 19STCV28595, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code § 2607, subd. (1).) Acceptance of goods occurs

 

(a) After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or

 

(b) Fails to make an effective rejection (subdivision (1) of Section 2602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or

 

(c) Does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.

 

(Com. Code § 2606, subd. (a)–(c).) That statute further provides, “Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.” (Com. Code § 2606, subd. (2).)

 

Plaintiff here argues that Defendant accepted the goods that were delivered from August 2018 to March 2019, did not reject them, and in fact exercised ownership over them by cutting and dying them in the hopes making their deliveries. (Tabibi Decl.