Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 19STCV30516, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. § 2030.290, subd. (a)(1)–(2); 2031.300, subd. (a)(1)–(2); 2033.280, subd. (a)(1)–(2).) Again, Defendant has served no responses to the discovery.

Only limited relief may be afforded to Defendant upon the showing made here. Specifically as to admissions, a “court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.300, subd. (b).) Moreover, “[t]he court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.300, subd. (c).)

 

Defendant’s failure to respond to the requests for admissions was the product of an excusable failure to open an email that his counsel had no reason to believe contained discovery material.