Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 20STCV10953, Date: 2023-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. § 2033.220, subd. (b)(1).) Palmdale’s responses to these requests are neither reasonable nor clear.

But Palmdale’s responses to Requests No. 27–29 are code-compliant as written. Asked concerning the preparation and offering of an indemnity agreement under paragraph 12.1, Palmdale responded that after a diligent inquiry it lacked information sufficient to admit or deny the truth of the request. A responding party may “[s]pecify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.220, subd. (b)(3).) If this option is elected, “that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.220, subd. (c).) Palmdale’s responses to these requests comply with the code.

Plaintiffs argue that the answers are implausible, as no one would know better than Palmdale concerning the indemnity agreement that its own conditions call for.