Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 20STCV19075, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Chin et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Employment Litigation (The Rutter Group 2017) ¶ 19:684.) Indeed, “[e]vidence of the plaintiff's work history and earnings is a standard subject of discovery.” (Anderson v. Metalclad Insulation Corp. (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 284, 296 fn. 9.) The reasons are as described in Defendant’s opposition: Such documents are relevant to Plaintiff’s earning potential, mitigation of damages, and credibility. (Opposition at pp. 12–14.)

 

The motion to quash is therefore DENIED.

 

Defendant in opposition seeks sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure § 1987.2, which allows the court “in its discretion” to “award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” However, Plaintiff’s motion was founded on substantial objections based on service. No sanctions are awarded.

 

 

Defendant to provide notice.

 



[1] Plaintiff has not consented to electronic service under Code of Civil Procedure § 1010.6, subd. (c).