Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 20STCV22939, Date: 2022-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] D.
UNPAID
WAGES
Defendants argue
that Plaintiff’s claim for unpaid wages under Labor Code §§ 201 to 203 fail
because Plaintiff’s claims sound in unpaid vacation time, which is only
compensable under another statute, Labor Code § 227.3. (Motion at p. 19.)
Defendant’s
argument is incorrect. Unused vacation benefits are construed as wages for the
purposes of Labor Code §§ 201–203:
Labor Code section 201, subdivision (a)
states, in relevant part: “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages
earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”
Labor Code section 202, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: “If an
employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her
employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72
hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his
or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her
wages at the time of quitting.” “Wages,” for purposes of these statutes,
encompasses all benefits to which an employee is entitled as part of his or her
compensation, including vacation pay.
(Singh v.
Southland Stone, U.S.A., Inc. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 338, 363,
italics added.)
The motion is therefore