Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 20STCV22939, Date: 2022-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Specifically, Defendants contend that Plaintiff was using medically prescribed
narcotics during the relevant period that prevented him from safely operating a
vehicle, and legally prevented both him and his employer from putting him
behind the wheel of a truck. (Ibid.) Defendant points to 49 CFR § 392.4,
which states that no driver shall use or possess any scheduled substances, save
when such substance is prescribed to the driver by a licensed medical
practitioner “who has advised the driver that the substance will not affect the
driver’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle.” (49 CFR § 392.4, subd.
(c); see also 49 CFR § 382.213 [forbidding drivers from using Schdeule I
substances, and only permit non-Schedule-I substances when prescribed by
medical practitioner who “has advised the driver that the substance will not
adversely affect the driver's ability to safely operate a commercial motor
vehicle”].)
Defendants present
the following facts, attested to in the declaration of Lika Olotoa, Smart &
Final’s Workers Compensation Manager. In response to a workers compensation
claim for an injury that Plaintiff suffered in 2017, Plaintiff was placed on
leave.