Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 20STCV34135, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Separate Statement at pp. 36–38.) The court agrees with Plaintiff that these responses are evasive. These interrogatories do not ask for any expert opinion — as Defendants contend in opposition (Opposition at p. 6) — but simply whether Defendants are making a contention in this case. Interrogatories may inquire into “whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.010, subd. (b).) Such were the interrogatories here.

 

Nor are such interrogatories made objectionable “because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.010, subd. (b).)