Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 20STCV34135, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motions are GRANTED as to Request No. 16 and Special Interrogatory No. 11.

 

The same pattern of response also appears in regard to Plaintiff’s responses to Form Interrogatories No. 314.1, 321.5, 321.6, and 321.12. Here, asked to identify documents constituting or modifying the agreement at issue, or identify the terms of the relevant contract, or to identify the work performed under the contract, Plaintiff instead referred to broad swaths of its document production, purporting to rely on Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.230. But that statute requires interrogatory responses that rely on document references to “be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained,” and references of such great generality as Plaintiff presented here are not code-compliant. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.230.)