Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 20STCV41014, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s subsequent email in June 2022 occurred after waiver had already occurred, and does not vitiate this explanation.

However, the court agrees with Defendant’s characterization of Plaintiff’s belated responses, specifically the responses to Form and Special Interrogatories, which are not in substantial compliance with statutory requirements. In responding to this discovery, Plaintiff over-relies on Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.230, which states as follows:

If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.

(Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.230.)

Here, Plaintiff invokes the section, usually to refer only to “documents produced in connection with Plaintiff’s responses to Defendant’s Requests for Production of Documents, Set One.” (Redfern Decl. Exh.