Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 22STCP02581, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Demurrer at pp. 9–11.)

 

The arguments related to Defendant Alexander’s residency are addressed in this court’s resolution of the concurrently filed motion to quash, and further by the allegation in the Complaint that Defendant Alexander possesses a residence in California. (Complaint ¶¶ 5–6.)

 

The UVTA renders “transfer[s] made or obligation[s] incurred by a debtor . . . voidable as to a creditor” if the debtor made the transfer without equivalent consideration and with the intent to avoid payment on the debt. (Civ. Code § 3439.04, subd. (a)(1), (2).) A “creditor” under the UVTA is “a person that has a claim.” (Civ. Code § 3439.01, subd. (c).) And a “claim” is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” (Civ. Code § 3439.01, subd. (b).) Defendants argue that the claims alleged in the Complaint belong to Tavrichesky Bank Joint-Stock Company and IFC Capital, not Plaintiff himself. (Complaint ¶¶ 15–17.)

 

Plaintiff, however, articulates a basis for standing.