Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 22STCV00786, Date: 2022-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition at p. 10.) But “third party” has a reasonably apparent meaning in this context, in that it refers to persons or entities not affiliated with Defendant. Given the nature of this action, this request is relevant and not overbroad.

 

A further response is also appropriate as to Requests No. 18 and 19, which sought employee and manager reviews submitted by or about Plaintiff. Although Defendant submitted a statement of inability to comply under Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.230, it did not “specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.” Further responses are therefore required.

 

Requests No 23 and 24 also warrant further response. These requests sought documents identified in Defendant’s interrogatory responses. Defendant offered objections, no statement of compliance, and merely referred to its responses to other requests.