Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 22STCV13119, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Separate
Statement at pp. 2–4.) Defendant responded that it lacked information
sufficient to answer the first, and that the second request was unanswerable,
as the Song Beverly Act contains no definition of a qualifying “consumer.” (Ibid.)
Plaintiff contends that Defendant may answer whether the
vehicle in question was a “new motor vehicle” without further delay, as said
question may be answered by looking at the sales agreement. (Separate Statement
at pp. 2–4.) But Defendant in opposition notes that the definition of “new
motor vehicle” under Civil Code § 1793.22 means “a new motor vehicle that is
bought or used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes,” and also
a new motor vehicle used “primarily for business purposes” but by a person with
five for fewer vehicles registered to them in this state. (Civ. Code § 1793.22,
subd. (e)(2).) Thus Defendant argues that it cannot presently admit or deny