Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 22STCV19075, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] H, I.)

 

Plaintiff is not entitled to the sanctions sought. Plaintiff’s motion does not address a persistent pattern of evasion that is not susceptible to lesser sanction, but rather presents insufficiently specific supplemental responses to discovery which were but a portion of discovery that was subject to prior orders to compel. Of all the responses identified, only Requests No. 3 and 6 from Requests for Production, Set One, warrant a further response. This is because although nominally consisting of statements of inability to comply under Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.230, Defendant does not “specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party,” but rather offers up all such options as potential reasons without further elaboration. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.230.) Defendant may not simply copy the statutory language in this manner, as the statute expressly requires it to “specify whether” any of the ensuing conditions occurred.