Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 22STCV20177, Date: 2023-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] “The potential for a notice of lis pendens to pour sand into the smooth gears of a real estate transaction has been well remarked in the cases.” (Gale v. Superior Court (“Gale”) (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1388, 1394.) “[T]he question of whether pleadings state a real property claim is tested by a ‘“demurrer-like analysis’” that centers on the adequacy of the pleading. [Citation.] It is strictly a binary process: If you properly plead a real property claim, you can file a notice of lis pendens; if you don't, you can't.” (Id. at p. 1395.)

Code Civ. Proc. section 405.32 provides that “[i]n proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.”

“Unlike other motions, the burden is on the party opposing the motion to expunge — i.e., the claimant-plaintiff — to establish the probable validity of the underlying claim.