Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 22STCV28877, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition at p. 13; Complaint ¶¶ 9, 20.)

The California Constitution protects an individual’s right to privacy. (Davis v. Superior Court (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1008, 1013.) The right to privacy extends to medical records. (John B. v. Superior Court (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1177, 1198.) Communications between patients and their physicians or psychotherapists are also protected by statutory privileges. (Evid. Code §§ 994 [physician-patient], 1014 [psychotherapist-patient].)

A patient “has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist.” (Evid. Code § 1014.) A confidential communication between a Plaintiff and a psychotherapist is defined as: