Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 22STCV28877, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] under the California Labor Code,” and further that she “took medical leave due
to psychological injuries sustained while performing duties for Defendant.”
(Opposition at p. 13; Complaint ¶¶ 9, 20.)
The
California Constitution protects an individual’s right to privacy. (Davis v. Superior Court (1992) 7
Cal.App.4th 1008, 1013.) The right to privacy extends to medical records. (John B. v. Superior Court (2006) 38
Cal.4th 1177, 1198.) Communications between patients and their physicians or
psychotherapists are also protected by statutory privileges. (Evid. Code §§ 994
[physician-patient], 1014 [psychotherapist-patient].)
A patient “has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to
prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient
and psychotherapist.” (Evid. Code § 1014.) A confidential communication between
a Plaintiff and a psychotherapist is defined as:
information,
including information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted
between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that relationship