Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 23STCP03518, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants Realistic Development Corp. and Bernd
Osswald’s Motion to Waive Bond Requirement is DENIED.
I. MOTION TO WAIVE BOND REQUIREMENT
Decisions and awards
of the Labor Commissioner can be appealed to the superior court to be heard de novo.
(Lab. Code § 98.2, subd. (a).) As a condition of filing such an appeal, the
employer must “first post an undertaking with the reviewing court in the
amount of the order, decision, or award,” in order to secure the award to the
employee in the event the employer’s appeal is lost. (Lab. Code § 98.2, subd.
(b).)
Code of Civil Procedure § 995.240 states:
The
court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or
proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were
given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond
because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties,
whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion the
court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including
but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the
beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the
beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 994.240.)
Defendants and Appellants Realistic
Development Corp. and Bernd Osswald (Defendants) seek relief from the bond
requirement of Labor Code § 98.2 which would, based on the award decided
against them by the Labor Commissioner, require them to post a bond or