Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 23STCV02613, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] quash service of summons on the grounds that no proof of service has been
filed, and no service has been made.
Since filing the motion,
Plaintiff has filed a proof of service on April 11, 2023, indicating that
service was accomplished upon Defendants on March 27, 2023, by substitute
service upon the address of Defendants’ agent for service of process, as
provided in Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20, subd. (a). Defendants in reply
offer no argument for why this service is deficient.
Accordingly, the motions to
quash are DENIED.
II.
MOTION TO
RECLASSIFY
Code Civ. Proc. section 403.040 provides in relevant part:
(a)
The
plaintiff, cross-complainant, or petitioner may file a motion for
reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial
pleading. The defendant or cross-defendant may file a motion for
reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the
initial pleading. The court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any
time. A motion for reclassification does not extend the moving party's time to amend or answer
or otherwise respond. The court shall grant the motion and enter an order for
reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been
classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.
(b)
If a party
files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to amend that
party's initial pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint,
or other initial pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order
for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1)
The case is
incorrectly classified.
(2) The moving party
shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier
The
appropriate standard for determining whether a matter must be reclassified for