Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: 23STCV18561, Date: 2023-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] lease of goods or services to a consumer.” (Bower v. AT&T Mobility, LLC
(2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1545, 1556.) The Act defines “goods” to mean the
following:
tangible chattels bought or leased for use
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, including certificates
or coupons exchangeable for these goods, and including goods that, at the time
of the sale or subsequently, are to be so affixed to real property as to become
a part of real property, whether or not they are severable from the real
property.
(Civ. Code § 1761, subd. (a).)
Services, meanwhile are defined as “work, labor, and services for other
than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection
with the sale or repair of goods.” (Civ. Code § 1761, subd. (b).)
Here, while the lease of residential property is not a good
and only construed with difficulty as a “service,” Plaintiff alleges that
Defendant has undertaken to provide numerous services included to the lease —