Judge: Gregory Keosian, Case: BC689331, Date: 2023-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus further response is appropriate as to these requests.

Company also argues that further responses are unnecessary for Requests No. 8, 11, and 39 (which sought client agreements and bad debt records) because it provided statements of inability to comply, using the language: “Defendant states that Defendant has no responsive documents in its possession. Defendant believes that Plaintiff stole these documents.” (Separate Statement at p. 57.) This is not a statement of inability to comply under Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.230, which requires that such a statement “shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.230.) Without such assurance, a statement of inability to comply is incomplete.