Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 19SMCP00467, Date: 2022-07-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] fees pursuant to noticed motion. There is no mandatory language contained
therein. The Legislative Committee
Comments also acknowledge that such fees may be recovered either by memo of
costs under CCP §687.070 or noticed motion under CCP §687.080: “Section 685.080 also permits the judgment
creditor by motion to claim costs that could have been claimed pursuant to the
memorandum procedure set forth in Section 685.070.”
Petitioner
was therefore entitled to seek fees by way of a memo of costs. Failure to file a noticed motion under CCP
§685.080 is not grounds to strike the costs.
II. There is no dispute that Petitioners are
entitled to recovery of post-judgment fees under CCP §685.040
“The judgment creditor is entitled
to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees
incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under
this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in
enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the
underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment
creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of
Section 1033.5.” CCP §685.040.
Respondents do not argue that
Petitioners are not entitled to fees under CCP §685.040. Respondents only challenge the amount as
being unreasonable and unnecessary.
III. Respondents establish some of the attorney’s fees sought are
unreasonable and excessive
“In