Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 19SMCV01587, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] who have appeared in the action.
(d) The order is conditioned
on the moving party making the expert available immediately for a deposition
under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410), and on any other terms as
may be just, including, but not limited to, leave to any party opposing the
motion to designate additional expert witnesses or to elicit additional
opinions from those previously designated, a continuance of the trial for a
reasonable period of time, and the awarding of costs and litigation expenses to
any party opposing the motion.” CCP
§2034.720.
II. Hakim fails to satisfy
his burden as the party seeking to submit tardy expert information
A. Hakim fails to satisfy
the requirements under CCP §2034.710 entitling him to bring this motion
“On motion
of any party who has failed to submit expert witness information on the date
specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may grant leave to submit
that information on a later date.” CCP
§2034.710(a). “A motion under
subdivision (a) shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit
for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section
2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to
be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may
permit the motion to be made at a later time.”
CCP §2034.710(b). “The motion
shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” CCP §2034.710(c).
The
discovery cut-off expired on 3-18-22. Continuance
of the trial date to 5-1-23 did not automatically reopen the discovery
cut-off. The Court expressly stated that
the discovery deadline had expired and discovery was closed. Hakim did not move for leave to submit tardy