Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 19SMCV01587, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] deadline, plaintiff filed motion to reopen discovery per CCP §2024.050 along
with motion to submit tardy expert information under CCP §2034.720).
Finally, Hakim fails to submit the
meet and confer declaration required by CCP §2034.710(c). No meet and confer efforts are detailed in
counsel’s declaration. See
Motion, Dec. of D. Wilson, ¶¶1-4.
Counsel for Vaughan also testifies that Hakim’s counsel never contacted
him to discuss this motion prior to its filing.
See Defendant Vaughan’s Objection/Opposition, Dec. of T. Wilson,
¶¶1-4.
B. Hakim fails to
satisfy the requirements under CCP §2034.720 entitling him to relief
“The court shall grant leave to submit tardy expert
witness information only if all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
(a) The court has taken into
account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the absence of a
list of expert witnesses.
(b) The court has determined
that any party opposing the motion will not be prejudiced in maintaining that
party's action or defense on the merits.
(c) The court has determined
that the moving party did all of the following:
(1) Failed to submit the information as the result of
mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.
(2) Sought leave to submit the information promptly after
learning of the mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.
(3) Promptly thereafter served a copy of the proposed
expert witness information described in Section 2034.260 on all other parties
who have appeared in the action.
Defendant Hakim fails to establish that the other
parties have not relied on the absence of a list of expert witnesses. Hakim claims his witnesses will only testify
as to matter for which other parties have already designated experts. However, the other parties have relied on the
absence of any list of witnesses in other ways.
They have not had an opportunity to depose any experts and they would
have no opportunity to do so given expiration of the discovery deadline. On this basis, the Court cannot find that
factors (a) and (b) are satisfied. The
other parties relied on the absence of any witness list from Hakim and they
will be prejudiced if leave is granted.
Hakim does not identify the mistake, inadvertence,
surprise or excusable neglect of prior counsel that prevented him from timely
submitting expert information. Hakim
also fails to identify when this mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable
neglect occurred. Without this information, the Court cannot determine whether