Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 19SMCV01587, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] approximately 3 ½ years.
Hakim claims any failure to timely
designate experts was due to prior counsel’s “mistake, inadvertence, or
excusable neglect.” See Motion,
Dec. of D. Wilson, ¶4, 8:4-7. However, Hakim’s
counsel fails to identify the nature of prior counsel’s mistake, inadvertence
or excusable neglect was, nor does he provide a declaration from prior
counsel. Id. Hakim fails to establish “exceptional
circumstances” to justify his extremely untimely motion for leave to submit
tardy expert information.
In addition, the Court is required
under CCP §2034.720(d) to condition any order granting leave to submit tardy
expert information “on the moving party making the expert available immediately
for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).” CCP §2034.720(d). However, Hakim did not file any accompanying
motion to reopen discovery under CCP §2024.050.
Hakim cannot offer his experts for deposition while discovery remains
closed, and the Court cannot permit Hakim to submit tardy expert information if