Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 19SMCV01587, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] EXPERTS FOR DEFENDANTS/Cross---COMPLAINANTS
MOVING
PARTY: Defendant/Cross---Complainant
Michael Hakim
RESP.
PARTY: Cross---Defendants
Michael A. Vaughan d/b/a Vaughan & Associates and Michael Vaughan Public
Insurance Adjusters
TENTATIVE
RULING
Defendant/Cross---Complainant
Michael Hakim’s Motion for Leave to Designate Experts for Defendants/Cross---Complainants
is DENIED.
I. Applicable Law
“On motion of any party who has failed to submit
expert witness information on the date specified in a demand for that exchange,
the court may grant leave to submit that information on a later date.” CCP §2034.710(a). “A motion under subdivision (a) shall be made
a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery
under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) to permit the deposition of
any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. Under
exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a
later time.” CCP §2034.710(b). “The motion shall be accompanied by a meet
and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
CCP §2034.710(c).
“The court shall grant leave to submit tardy expert
witness information only if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(a) The court has taken into
account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the absence of a
list of expert witnesses.