Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 19SMCV01709, Date: 2023-11-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] OF JEREMY TENSER LIMITED’S ANSWER TO CITY NATIONAL BANK’S FIRST AMENDED
COMPLAINT
MOVING
PARTY: Plaintiff City National Bank
RESP.
PARTY: Defendant Law Office of
Jeremy Tenser Limited; Adam Jeremy Tenser
TENTATIVE
RULING
Plaintiff City National Bank’s Motion to
Strike The Law Office of Jeremy Tenser Limited’s Answer to City National Bank’s
First Amended Complaint is GRANTED.
The Law Office of Jeremy Tenser Limited is a suspended corporation
and thus has no capacity to sue or defend itself. The Court may strike a
suspended corporations answer under Code
of Civil Procedure (CCP) § 436 (The Court may “[s]trike out all or any part of
any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a
court rule, or an order of the court.” and Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23301.5.
“[T]he
corporate powers, rights, and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be
suspended, and the exercise of the corporate powers, rights, and privileges of
a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited, if a taxpayer fails to file
a tax return required by this part. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23301.5.) “The
purpose of Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301 is to ‘prohibit the
delinquent corporation from enjoying the ordinary privileges of a going
concern,” in order to pressure it into paying its taxes.” (Center for
Self-Improvement & Community Development v.