Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 20SMCV00064, Date: 2024-10-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] This led to Claimant not being able to put down a downpayment on a condo, emotional distress, and Claimant suffered the lost opportunity of the use of her money.

 

(See Oppo., Ex. A at pp. 8–9.) 

 

            Thus, the Court cannot find that the Motallebi was substantially prejudiced by the arbitrator’s misconduct, when Motallebi cannot point to any actual arbitrator misconduct, nor any authority to support the Court finding that the Arbitrator committed any misconduct.

 

 

II.             Motallebi seeks to vacate the arbitration award pursuant to CCP § 1286.2(a)(4) – arbitrators exceeded their power

 

            This statute requires a court to vacate an award if the “arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4).) “This exception is narrowly construed. Arbitrators do not exceed their powers by reaching erroneous factual or legal conclusions on the merits of the parties' claims, even if the award causes substantial injustice to one of the parties.” (Starr v.