Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 20SMCV00952, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Welf. & Inst. C. §15610.30(a). 

 

            Defendant fails to establish that Sokol is not an “elder” under the statute.  Defendant also fails to establish that denial of insurance coverage did not result in the taking, secreting, obtaining or retention of Sokol’s real or personal property.  The fact that Sokol is named as “trustee” does not negate either of these alleged facts. 

 

            In fact, under Welf. & Inst. C. §15610.30(c), the Legislature specifically stated that a person or entity “takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right…regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent adult.”  Plaintiff submits evidence that Sokol is the named insured under the Policy as trustee of the trust, and he is also the sole beneficiary of that trust.