Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 20SMCV01418, Date: 2023-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Blevins
(1994) 9 Cal. 4th 47, 54–55).
There are no allegations that the
Moradis agreed to fix the boundary line where the Moradis placed the
fence. Plaintiffs only allege and O’Neal
only testifies that the parties were unsure of where the actual property line
was and O’Neal agreed to the location of the fence. See Motion, Ex. 1, Proposed FAC, ¶¶11-12,
Ex. A. Plaintiffs were required to allege
that there was actual uncertainty and that the parties agreed to resolve
the uncertainty by designating the fence line as the property line.
Plaintiffs’ request for relief
pursuant to Civil Code §3346 and CCP §733 for Defendant’s removal of the fence
borders on bad faith. Civil Code §3346
allows for damages for “wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon
the land of another, or removal thereof.”
CCP §733 creates a right of action against any person who “cust down or
caries off any wood or underwood, tree, or timber, or girdles or otherwise
injures any tree or timber on the land of another person.” Neither of these sections would apply to
removal of a man-made fence. Plaintiffs’