Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 20SMCV01465, Date: 2022-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] ·
Excessive time spent on SLAPP motion and Fee
Motion—No reduction. Less the .3
hours and factoring in the agreed upon 1/6 reduction, the total time spent on
the SLAPP motion is 122.81 hours (135.11 less .3 hours for settlement
work). Based on the complexity of the
legal and factual issues, 122.81 hours in connection with the SLAPP motion is
not excessive or unreasonable.
·
Costs—Defendant agrees to a 1/6 reduction
is now only requesting $259.55 in costs.
Plaintiff cites no authority to support her claim that the cost to
purchase documents and messenger fees are not recoverable under CCP §1033.5. The Court sustains Plaintiff’s objection to
recovery of costs for transcripts of court proceedings that were not court
ordered. CCP §1033.5(a)(9) and (11) and
(b)(5)(“following items are not allowable as costs…(5) Transcripts of court
proceedings not ordered by the court”).
However, the agreed upon reduction exceeds the transcript costs. No
further reduction is necessary.
IV. Final award
Defendant
is awarded fees based on a rate of $225/hr for a total of 122.81 hours or a