Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 20SMCV01820, Date: 2023-04-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lowell J. Cauffiel’s Motion for Attorney’s Fees is GRANTED.
Defendants’ Objections to
Dec. of J. Roberts—SUSTAIN
I. Defendants are
prevailing parties in this action pursuant to Civil Code §1942.5(i). Civil Code §1717(b)(2) does not apply.
Plaintiffs Brian and Wendy Deming filed a voluntarily
dismissal of their claims against Defendants Pacific Investment Co., L.P.,
Larry Larson and Lowell J. Cauffiel. See
Request for Dismissal filed on 1-4-23 by Plaintiffs Brian Deming and Wendy
Deming. Plaintiffs asserted a cause of
action for retaliatory eviction pursuant to Civil Code §1942.5.
Defendants seek fees pursuant to Civil Code
§1942.5(i). “In any action brought for
damages for retaliatory eviction, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s
fees to the prevailing party if either party requests attorney’s fees upon the
initiation of the action.” Civil Code
§1942.5(i).
Defendants were dismissed from this action with
prejudice. Plaintiffs obtained nothing
from Defendants, including monetary damages or equitable relief. Defendants are clearly prevailing parties if