Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 20STCV38817, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition, even if Freeman’s
testimony regarding the applicable standard of care were considered, Freeman’s
opinion would not negate Plaintiff’s allegation that Forest was required to
comply with B&PC §741. Because the
duty is statutory, Freeman’s opinion would at best create a triable issue as to
whether the statute or Freeman’s opinion created the applicable standard of
care.
The same reasoning applies to
Freeman’s opinion that the applicable standard of care did not require Forest
to check the CURES database. Forest as a
prescribing physician was subject to Health & Safety Code §11165.4, which
imposes a mandatory duty on a health care practitioner. A health care practitioner “shall consult the
patient activity report or information from the patient activity report
obtained from the CURES database to review a patient's controlled substance
history for the past 12 months before prescribing a Schedule II, Schedule III,
or Schedule IV controlled substance to the patient for the first time and at
least once every six months thereafter if the prescriber renews the
prescription and the substance remains part of the treatment of the patient.” Freeman’s testimony that Forest was not
required to comply with H&S Code §11165.4 at best creates a triable issue
of fact, but it does not negate the allegation that the standard of care
required compliance with H&S Code §11165.4.
Freeman’s expert declaration