Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 20STCV38817, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The same reasoning applies to Freeman’s opinion that the applicable standard of care did not require Forest to check the CURES database.  Forest as a prescribing physician was subject to Health & Safety Code §11165.4, which imposes a mandatory duty on a health care practitioner.  A health care practitioner “shall consult the patient activity report or information from the patient activity report obtained from the CURES database to review a patient's controlled substance history for the past 12 months before prescribing a Schedule II, Schedule III, or Schedule IV controlled substance to the patient for the first time and at least once every six months thereafter if the prescriber renews the prescription and the substance remains part of the treatment of the patient.”  Freeman’s testimony that Forest was not required to comply with H&S Code §11165.4 at best creates a triable issue of fact, but it does not negate the allegation that the standard of care required compliance with H&S Code §11165.4.