Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 20STCV38817, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] court properly denied leave to amend where no explanation was provided for the
delay); Huff v. Wilkins (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 732, 746
(trial court properly denied leave to amend where plaintiff moved for leave three
days before hearing on defense summary judgment, plaintiff provided no new
facts to support amendment alleging reckless conduct and plaintiff failed to
proffer any explanation for his delay in seeking leave).
Plaintiff’s motion for leave is
denied on grounds of undue delay and prejudice.
III. Plaintiffs fail to satisfy the requirements
under CCP §425.13 and they are barred from doing so due to untimeliness
“In any action for damages arising out of the
professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive
damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court
enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive
damages to be filed.” See CCP § 425.13(a). CCP §425.13
applies to causes of action “arising out” of the defendant’s professional
negligence. As such, section 425.13
applies to intentional torts if they are based on or relate to the provision of
medical services. “[I]dentifying a cause