Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 20STCV38817, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] 181, 192 (CCP §425.13 applied to plaintiff’s claim for fraudulent nondisclosure
or concealment based on medical provider’s failure to inform plaintiff of pap
smear results indicating cancer or her need to retest). Based on the proposed breach of fiduciary,
fraud and battery claims, Plaintiffs’ intentional tort causes of action are
based on Khurana’s provision of medical services to decedent, including
recommendation and performance of unnecessary surgeries and billing for
unnecessary surgeries that were recommended but not performed.
Plaintiffs must therefore satisfy the requirements of CCP
§425.13 before alleging punitive damages against Khurana. Under CCP §425.139a), Plaintiffs were
required to submit “affidavits” establishing “a substantial probability that
the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil
Code.” Plaintiffs failed to submit any
evidence establishing a substantial probability of prevailing on their punitive
damages claim against Khurana.
In addition, under CCP §425.13(a), the “court shall not
grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that includes a claim
for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed within two
years after the complaint or initial pleading is filed or not less than nine
months before the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier.” CCP §425.13(a). Plaintiffs filed this action on 10-9-20 and
two years from that date was 10-9-22.
This action was first set for trial on 4-8-22 and nine months before
that date was 7-8-21. The time to seek
leave under CCP §425.13 has already expired.