Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV00285, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] See Application for Writ of Attachment as to Defendant Shoeleh Sapir, Attachment 9(c).

 

Plaintiff states in its Application for Writ of Attachment as to Defendant Farhadi that it seeks to attach all property identified in Attachment 9(c).  There is no Attachment 9(c) to the application. However, the property is identified in Attachment 3(c) of the Proposed Right to Attach Order.  See Proposed Right to Attach Order as to Farhadi, Attachment 3(c).    

 

5.  Undertaking:  An undertaking is required pursuant to CCP §489.210 which provides that, "Before issuance of a writ of attachment . . ., the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to pay the defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in the action."  A flat amount of undertaking is provided for by statute: $10,000 (CCP §489.220(a)).  The Court may set a higher amount pursuant to CCP §489.220(b) if there is an objection to the undertaking.

 

Plaintiff has not yet posted any undertaking.