Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV00285, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants’ Evidentiary Objections to Dec. of K. Bitters (filed on 9-13-22)—OVERRULE

Defendants’ Evidentiary Objections to Reply RJN (filed on 9-13-22)—OVERRULE

Defendants’ Evidentiary Objection to Second Supplemental Declaration of Sandra Tiberi (filed on 9-13-22)—OVERRULE

Defendants’ Evidentiary Objection to Declaration of Kenneth Ferrer (filed on 9-13-22)—OVERRULE

 

 

 

1.  The Claim: The money claim must be for a “fixed or readily ascertainable amount” of not less than $500 (excluding costs, interest, and attorney fees).  CCP § 483.010(a).  “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.”  CCP §483.010(c).  CCP §483.010(c)).  “A purpose of the attachment statutes is to confine attachments to commercial situations and to prohibit them in consumer transactions.”  Kadison, Pfaelzer, Woodard, Quinn & Rossi v. Wilson (1987) 197 Cal.App.3d 1, 4.