Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV00633, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] See SAC, ¶¶16-25. Defendants allegedly stripped the premises of
furnishings and fixtures to force Plaintiffs’ to vacate the premises. Id.
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants’ true intention was to retaliate
against Plaintiffs for attempting to exercise their rights under the COVID
Tenant Relief Act. Id.
Defendants’
Demurrer to the 9th cause of action for IIED is OVERRULED.
X. Plaintiffs allege that Individual Defendants directly participated in the alleged
tortious conduct
An
agent is liable to third parties for the agent’s own wrongful acts. See Civ. Code §2343 (“One who assumes
to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts
in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no
others:…3. When his acts are wrongful in
nature.”); 3 Witkin, Summary of California Law (11th ed.
2022), §210 (“An agent or employee is always liable for his or her own torts,
whether the principal is liable or not, and in spite of the fact that the agent
acts in accordance with the principal's directions.”).