Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV00633, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs merely allege in a conclusory
manner that they were damaged by Individual Defendants’ “negligence.” Id. at ¶¶77-88.
Plaintiffs
do not identify any negligent act in their opposition. Instead, they argue that
they have cited sufficient case law to support a negligence claim against the
Defendants. Plaintiffs fail to
demonstrate that their defective negligence claim is reasonably capable of cure
with leave to amend.
Defendants’
Demurrer is SUSTAINED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.
VIII. 8th cause of action for
retaliatory acts—SUSTAIN WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND
Under
Civil Code §1942.5(a): “If the lessor
retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of the
lessee's rights under this chapter or because of the lessee's complaint to an
appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a
dwelling is not in default as to the payment of rent, the lessor may not
recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee
to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180
days of any of the following:
(1) After the date upon which the
lessee, in good faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942, has provided
notice of a suspected bed bug infestation, or has made an oral complaint to the
lessor regarding tenantability.
(2) After the date upon which the
lessee, in good faith, has filed a written complaint, or an oral complaint
which is registered or otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate agency,
of which the lessor has notice, for the purpose of obtaining correction of a
condition relating to tenantability.
(3) After the date of an inspection
or issuance of a citation, resulting from a complaint described in paragraph
(2) of which the lessor did not have notice.
(4) After the filing of appropriate
documents commencing a judicial or arbitration proceeding involving the issue
of tenantability.
(5) After entry of judgment or the
signing of an arbitration award, if any, when in the judicial proceeding or
arbitration the issue of tenantability is determined adversely to the lessor.
Plaintiffs
fail to allege that they exercised any right under Division 3, Part 4, Title 5,
Chapter 2 of the Civil Code. Plaintiffs
also fail to allege that they field a complaint to an appropriate agency as to
tenantability of the dwelling. Finally, Plaintiffs
fail to allege they were not in default on the rent. Plaintiffs fail to state a claim for
retaliation under Civil Code §1942.5.
Plaintiffs
fail to address these defects in their opposition. Plaintiffs only maintain