Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV00830, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] with Carmi, the payment of those fees due was authorized and approved by Jason
Carmi. (Dec. of Jason Carmi (signed 3-10-2022),
¶¶8-10. 12-13, ex E thereto. The Court
rejects Carmi’s arguments that Brunston must now prove his fees were reasonable,
or that the engagement with Carmi is void.
The
Court is not persuaded that the amounts sought for prejudgment interest or
other litigation expenses should be included in the amount the Court finds is appropriate
for prejudgment attachment.
3. Undertaking: An undertaking is required pursuant to CCP
§489.210 which provides that, "Before issuance of a writ of attachment . .
., the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to pay the defendant any amount the
defendant may recover for any wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in the
action." A flat amount of
undertaking is provided for by statute: $10,000 (CCP §489.220(a)). The Court may set a higher amount pursuant to
CCP §489.220(b) if there is an objection to the undertaking.
No undertaking provided.
Plaintiff is ordered to provide a $10,000 undertaking.