Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV00830, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] WRIT OF ATTACHMENT
MOVING
PARTY: Plaintiff William S.
Brunsten, P.C.
RESP.
PARTY: Defendant Carmi Flavor
and Fragrance Co., Inc.
TENTATIVE
RULING
Plaintiff William S. Brunsten,
P.C.’s Application for Writ of Attachment as to Defendant Carmi Flavor and
Fragrance Company, Inc. is GRANTED. Plaintiff seeks a writ as to the Defendant
in the amount of $455.077.69. Plaintiff is
ordered to post an undertaking in the amount of $10,000.
1. The Claim:
The money claim must be for a “fixed or readily ascertainable amount” of not
less than $500 (excluding costs, interest, and attorney fees). CCP § 483.010(a). “If the action is against a defendant who is
a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out
of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” CCP §483.010(c). CCP §483.010(c)). “A purpose of the attachment statutes is to
confine attachments to commercial situations and to prohibit them in consumer
transactions.” (Kadison, Pfaelzer,
Woodard, Quinn & Rossi v. Wilson (1987) 197 Cal.App.3d 1, 4.)
The damages need not be liquidated.