Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV01577, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discover Motion C/O: 4-3-23 |
|
POS: OK |
Trial Date: 4-17-23 |
SUBJECT: MOTION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER, OR
IN THE ALTERNATIVE, MOTION TO QUASH PLAINTIFF’S DEPOSITION SUBPOENA TO CHARLES
E. YOUNG
MOVING
PARTY: Defendants The Regents of the
University of California and Antonio Bernardo
RESP.
PARTY: Plaintiff Gordon Klein
TENTATIVE
RULING
Defendants
The Regents of the University of California and Antonio Bernardo’s Motion for
Protective Order, or in the alternative, Motion to Quash Plaintiff’s Deposition
Subpoena to Charles E. Young is DENIED.
Defendants
move for a protective order under CCP §1987.1 or an order quashing the subpoena
under CCP §2025.420. “Before, during, or
after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural
person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion
shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section
2016.040.” CCP §2025.420(a). “The court, for good cause shown, may make
any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other
natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense.”
CCP §2025.420(b).
The burden
is on the moving party to establish “good cause” for whatever relief is
requested: “Generally, a deponent seeking a protective order will be required
to show that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness involved in … [the discovery