Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV01577, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] v. Regents of Univ. of Ca. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 311, 321 as support
for this argument. Campbell held a
complainant under Labor Code §1102.5 was required to exhaust administrative
remedies prior to filing a civil suit, because the Labor Code was silent as to
whether an employee had to exhaust administrative remedies before filing a
lawsuit for violation of Labor Code §1102.5.
See Campbell, supra, 35 Cal.4th at 333 (no
“clear indication of legislative intent” to infer an exemption from the
exhaustion rule). However, in 2014,
after Campbell was decided, the Legislature passed Labor Code §244,
which states “An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies
or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this
code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires
exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” Lab. Code, § 244. Based on Labor Code §244, Plaintiff is not
required to exhaust administrative remedies prior to filing suit. Defendant does not address the impact of
Labor Code §244.
More
importantly, Defendant fails to establish UCLA’s Whistleblower Protection