Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV016655, Date: 2025-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discovery C/O: |
12-30-24 |
Calendar No.: |
5 |
Discovery Motion C/O: |
1-13-25 |
POS: |
OK |
Trial Date: |
Not Set |
SUBJECT: MOTION TO QUASH SERVICE OF
SUMMONS – DOES 5, 7-20, 22-50
MOVING
PARTY: Defendant DOES 5, 7-20, 22-50
RESP.
PARTY: Plaintiffs Ron Booth,
Michele Booth, Sofia Booth, and Dominique Booth
TENTATIVE
RULING
Defendant
DOES 5, 7-20, 22-50’s Motion to Quash Service of summons is GRANTED. Plaintiffs
Ron Booth, Michele Booth, Sofia Booth, and Dominique Booth failed to complete
service for Defendant Does within the mandatory three year and 60 day deadline
pursuant to CCP §§ 583.210, 583.250. As defined by CCP 583.110(a) service
includes the return of summons. The Court orders Defendant Does 5, 7-20, 22-50 dismissed
from the action with prejudice. Defendants to file proposed order.
REASONING
“(a) The summons and complaint shall be
served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced
against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is
commenced at the time the complaint is filed.
(b) Proof of service of the summons
shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be
served upon a defendant.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210.)
“(a) If service is not made in an
action within the time prescribed in this article:
(1) The action shall not be further
prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.
(2) The action shall be dismissed by