Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV01868, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] imputing him with a crime, i.e. operation of a Ponzi scheme. Plaintiff is therefore not required to
present evidence of special damages as an element of his claim.
Klein
argues that Plaintiff is limited to special damages under Civ. C. §48a(a). The limitations and requirements of Civil
Code §48a only apply to actions for damages for “publication of libel in
a daily or weekly publication, or of slander by radio broadcast.”
Klein’s
statements on his podcast that Kavanaugh operated a Ponzi scheme were verbal
statements and therefore constitute slander, not libel. CC §45 (“Libel is a false and unprivileged
publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy or other fixed representation
to the eye…”); CC §46 (“Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally
uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means…”). Klein’s podcast is not a “radio broadcast,”
nor is any authority cited expanding the very specific category of “radio
broadcast” to include podcasts streamed over the Internet.
Klein
fails to establish that CC §48a’s requirements apply to the entirety of
Plaintiff’s claims.