Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV01943, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s
demurrer to the 12th cause of action for failure to prevent
harassment on grounds that no harassment is alleged is OVERRULED.
B. Defendant fails to establish that Plaintiff
failed to exhaust administrative remedies prior to filing her claim for failure
to present harassment
With regard to the failure to file
a timely claim with FEHA, Defendant City assumes that the FEHA claim based on
failure to prevent harassment had to be filed within one year of the harassing
incident, which occurred on 9-30-18.
Defendant applies the 2019 version of GC §12960(d), which stated, “No
complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon
which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred…” Gov.
Code, § 12960. GC §12960(d) (West
2019).
However,
the 12th cause of action imposes direct liability on the City under
GC §12940(k) for its failure to prevent harassment. Therefore, the “unlawful practice” referenced
in GC §12960(d) was the failure to undertake a good faith investigation into
Plaintiff’s complaint of harassment, not the harassment itself (Cortez’s
actions on 9-30-18). According to
Plaintiff, she did not receive the outcome of the investigation until
9-24-19. Thus, Plaintiff arguably was
not required to file a FEHA claim under the 2019 version of GC §12960(d) until
9-24-20.
While Plaintiff’s claim for failure
to prevent was still viable, the Legislature amended GC §12960 on 1-1-20 and
extended the deadline to file FEHA claims to three years from the date of the
alleged violation of GC §12940. “A
complaint alleging any other violation of Article 1 (commencing with Section
12940) of Chapter 6 shall not be filed after the expiration of three years from
the date upon which the unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred.” GC §12960(e) (West 2020).
Thus, under GC §12960(e), Plaintiff
theoretically had until 9-24-22 to file her FEHA claim for failure to prevent
harassment. Plaintiff filed her FEHA
claim on 12-21-20, before expiration of that deadline. Defendant fails to establish that the 12th