Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV01943, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] prerequisite to the bringing of a civil action for damages. The administrative exhaustion requirement is
satisfied if FEHA claims in a judicial complaint are like and reasonably
related to those in the DFEH complaint or likely to be uncovered in the course
of a DFEH investigation.” Guzman v.
NBA Automotive, Inc. (2021) 68 Cal.App.5th 1109, 1118.
Defendant City argues Plaintiff failed
to file a claim with FEHA within a year of Cortez’s alleged harassment of
Plaintiff on 9-30-18. Defendant argues
that, based on the 2019 version of Government Code §12960(d), “[n]o complaint
may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the
alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred…” Plaintiff filed her claim with FEHA on
12-21-20, more than two years after the 9-30-18 incident with Cortez. See Defendant’s RJN, Ex. 2.
However, Plaintiff seeks to hold
City liable based on City’s ratification of Cortez’s actions on 9-30-18. Plaintiff alleges these acts of ratification