Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV01943, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] liability for Cortez’s actions began to run. Defendant City assumes Plaintiff’s
vicarious liability claim against the City had to be filed within a year of Cortez’s
alleged harassment of Plaintiff.
However, Plaintiff had no cause of
action against the City based on its bad faith investigation of her complaint until
after the investigation. That
investigation did not close until 9-24-19.
See Complaint, ¶12(jj).
If Plaintiff’s vicarious liability claim
against the City under (j)(1) did not accrue until 9-24-19, Plaintiff had one
year to file a FEHA claim under the 2019 version of GC §12960: “No complaint may be filed after the
expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice
or refusal to cooperate occurred…” Gov. Code, § 12960. GC §12960(d) (West 2019).
However, on 1-1-20, while
Plaintiff’s harassment claim against the City based on vicarious liability was
still viable, GC §12960 was amended and the deadline to file a claim with FEHA
was extended to three years: “A
complaint alleging any other violation of Article 1 (commencing with Section
12940) of Chapter 6 shall not be filed after the expiration of three years from
the date upon which the unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred.” GC §12960(e) (West 2020).
As such, Plaintiff arguably had
until 9-24-22 to file a claim with FEHA against the City for vicarious
liability. Plaintiff’s 12-20-21 FEHA
claim was therefore timely.
Under the 2019 version of GC