Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21SMCV01943, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Gong v. City of Rosemead (2014) 226
Cal.App.4th 363, 374.
“[A]
plaintiff may allege compliance with the claims presentation requirement in the
Government Claims Act by including a general allegation that he or she timely
complied with the claims statute.” Esparza
v. Kaweah Delta Dist. Hosp. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 547, 552
(quoting Perez v. Golden Empire Transit Dist. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th
1228, 1237); Gong, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at 374. Because the claims presentation requirement
is a “condition precedent” to filing a complaint against a public entity, CCP
§459 applies and under section 459, “[i]n pleading the performance of
conditions precedent under a statute ..., it is not necessary to state the
facts showing such performance, but it may be stated generally that the party
duly performed all the conditions on his part required thereby…” CCP §459; Perez, supra, 209
Cal.App.4th at 1236.
Plaintiff
fails to allege that she filed a timely claim within 6-months of accrual of her
IIED claim. Even accepting Plaintiff’s
assertion that the IIED claim did not accrue until 10-12-21, when she was