Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21STCV06205, Date: 2023-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] give legislative and executive policymakers sufficient breathing space in which
to perform their vital policymaking functions.”
Regents, supra, 29 Cal.App.5th at 915. None of the facts identified in the City’s
separate statement show “that such a policy decision, consciously balancing
risks and advantages, took place” or that it was such a policy decision that
resulted in the alleged dangerous condition that injured Plaintiff. Id. at 795. Defendant City’s motion for adjudication of
the second cause of action based on Government Code §820.2 fails.
III. Government Code §815.4 and Lack of Duty to
Public on part of Burns Pacific and Government Code §820.2 Discretionary
Immunity
“A
public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission
of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the
public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person.
Nothing in this section subjects a public entity to liability for the act or
omission of an independent contractor if the public entity would not have been
liable for the injury had the act or omission been that of an employee of the
public entity.” Gov. Code §815.4.
Defendant
City argues neither its employees or its independent contractor, Burns Pacific,
would have been liable for its discretionary decisions in trimming the trees
pursuant to Government Code §820.2.
However, as discussed above, City fails to establish that discretionary