Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21STCV06205, Date: 2023-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] whether the independent contractor hired by the City would owe a duty of care
to the general public. City does not
engage in the Rowland analysis to establish that no such duty of care
should be imposed. City fails to
establish the absence of any duty owed by the independent contractor to the public
on summary judgment.
However,
as discussed in connection with Government Code §840, the City cannot be held
vicariously liable for an injury due to a dangerous condition that exists
because of an act or omission by an employee within the scope of the employee’s
duties. Government Code §815.4 states, “[n]othing
in this section subjects a public entity to liability for the act or omission
of an independent contractor if the public entity would not have been liable
for the injury had the act or omission been that of an employee of the public
entity.” Plaintiff is alleging that City
is vicariously liable for Burns Pacific’s negligent conduct in creating the
dangerous condition that caused her accident.
If Burns Pacific were an employee of City, City would not be vicariously
liable for Burns Pacific’s acts.