Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21STCV35340, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] misleading advertising materials for Gardasil.
See Complaint, ¶¶466-480. Plaintiff
is not alleging that Merck’s design of Gardasil was an unlawful, fraudulent and
unfair business practice. Plaintiff’s
unlawful competition claim is based on the same conduct as the breach of
warranty and fraud claims. For the same
reasons, no design defect claim is contained in the 6th cause of
action for unfair competition. Demurrer
to the 6th cause of action for unfair competition based on the
Vaccine Act is overruled.
II. Learned
Intermediary Doctrine and Defense of preemption based on Vaccine Act, 42 USC
§300aa-22(c) and to 2nd cause of action for failure to warn, 4th
cause of action for breach of express warranty, 5th cause of action
for fraud and 6th cause of action for Unfair Competition--OVERRULE
A. Vaccine
Act, 42 USC §300aa-22(c)
“No
vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from
a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a
vaccine after October 1, 1988, solely due to the manufacturer's failure to
provide direct warnings to the injured party (or the injured party's legal
representative) of the potential dangers resulting from the administration of
the vaccine manufactured by the manufacturer.”
42 USC §300aa-22(c).
“Manufacturers
are generally immunized from liability for failure to warn if they have
complied with all regulatory requirements (including but not limited to warning
requirements) and have given the warning either to the claimant or the
claimant's physician.” Bruesewitz,