Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21STCV35340, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] See Complaint, ¶¶367, 377(m)-(p), 381,
393, 394, 404, 422, 429(a)-(b), 439, 448, 458, 463. Plaintiff alleges his medical providers would
not have offered or recommended Gardasil to Plaintiff had they received
adequate and truthful warnings. Id. Plaintiff alleges the information Merck negligently
or fraudulently failed to include in warnings to medical providers, patients
and the general public. Id. at
¶¶399-400.
Based on these
allegations, Plaintiff’s failure to warn, breach of warranty, fraud and unfair
competition causes of action are not necessarily barred by 42 USC §300aa-22(c). Plaintiff does not allege that his vaccine
injury was “solely due to the manufacturer's failure to provide direct warnings
to the injured party (or the injured party's legal representative).” Plaintiff alleges that his injuries were due
to Defendants’ failure to provide adequate warnings and information about
Gardasil to Plaintiff’s medical providers, as well as himself and his mother.
These same
allegations refute Defendants’ assertion that the learned intermediary doctrine