Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21STCV35340, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Inc. and Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.
RESP.
PARTY: Plaintiff Hayden Shain
TENTATIVE
RULING
Defendants Merck & Co., Inc. and Merck
Sharp & Dohme Corp.’s Demurrer to Complaint is SUSTAINED WITH 20 DAYS LEAVE
TO AMEND as to the 3rd cause of action for manufacturing defect and
OVERRULED as to the 1st cause of action for negligence, 2nd
cause of action for strict liability based on failure to warn, 4th cause
of action for breach of express warranty, 5th cause of action for
fraud and 6th cause of action for unfair competition
I. Defense of
preemption based on design defect under Vaccine Act, 42 USC §300aa-22(b)(1)—OVERRULE
Under
the Vaccine Act, design defect claims against vaccine manufacturers are
preempted: “No vaccine manufacturer
shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related
injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October
1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were
unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied
by proper directions and warnings.” 42
USC §300aa-22(b)(1).
“Provided
that there was proper manufacture and warning, any remaining side effects,
including those resulting from design defects, are deemed to have been
unavoidable. State-law design-defect claims are therefore pre-empted.” Bruesewitz v. Wyeth LLC (2011) 562