Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 21STCV35340, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] |
Calendar No.: 5 |
Discover Motion C/O: 9-11-23 |
|
POS: OK |
Trial Date: 9-25-23 |
SUBJECT:
DEMURRER TO COMPLAINT
MOVING
PARTY: Defendant Alisa A. Bromberg,
MD
RESP.
PARTY: Plaintiff Hayden Shain
TENTATIVE
RULING
Defendant
Alisa A. Bromberg, MD’s Demurrer to the 7th, 8th and 9th
causes of action is OVERRULED as to the 7th cause of action for
medical malpractice and 9th cause of action for breach of fiduciary
duty and SUSTAINED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND as to the 8th cause of
action for battery. Defendant to answer
in 10 days.
I. Demurrer based
on statute of limitations under CCP §340.5—OVERRULE
Defendant
Bromberg demurs to the 7th through 9th causes of action
for medical malpractice, battery and breach of fiduciary duty based on the
one-year provision of CCP §340.5: “In an
action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such
person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of
action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after
the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5.
Defendant Bromberg argues that, based
on Plaintiff’s complaint allegations, Plaintiff discovered or should have discovered
his injury by February 2018, when he allegedly began to experience symptoms
after receiving his first and only Gardasil shot. See Complaint, ¶353. Bromberg argues Plaintiff was therefore
required to bring his claims by February 2019.
Bromberg’s argument fails to take
into account Plaintiff’s status as a 15-year old minor when he received the
Gardasil injection. See
Complaint, ¶349. Under CCP §340.5, “[a]ctions
by a minor shall be commenced within three years from the date of the alleged
wrongful act…” Code Civ. Proc., §
340.5. A person who is a minor at the
time of the wrongful act remains entitled to the 3-year limitations period for
minors, regardless of when he or she reached the age of majority. See Steketee v. Lintz, Williams &
Rothberg (1985) 38 CA.3d 46, 54-56; 3 Witkin, Cal. Proc.