Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV00451, Date: 2023-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] personal property five days before the hearing or such claims are deemed
waived, absent a change of circumstances.
(CCP §§484.070(a), (e); 482.100.)
Cross-Complainant specifically
identifies the properties to be attached.
See Proposed Writs of Attachment submitted on 2-22-23, Item
5. However, Cross-Defendants submit
admissible evidence establishing that two specific pieces of real property are
not owned by any of the Cross-Defendants—7100 Sophia Avenue and 17329 Muskrat
Avenue. See Dec. of C. Frieda,
¶¶12-13.
5. Undertaking: An undertaking is required pursuant to CCP
§489.210 which provides that, "Before issuance of a writ of attachment . .
., the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to pay the defendant any amount the
defendant may recover for any wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in the
action." A flat amount of
undertaking is provided for by statute: $10,000 (CCP §489.220(a)). The Court may set a higher amount pursuant to
CCP §489.220(b) if there is an objection to the undertaking.
No undertaking provided.
6. Claim
of Exemption. None.