Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV00702, Date: 2023-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] See FAC, ¶¶26-31, 112 (defects including, but not limited to, asbestos, inadequate fire protection, unsafe construction zones, uneven walking surfaces, inadequate plumbing and dust).  Plaintiff alleges that he was forced to vacate the premises due to Defendants’ renovation work and refusal to remediate the hazardous conditions created by the renovation.  Id.  Plaintiff sufficiently alleges a claim for breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment.

 

VII.  Defendants’ Demurrer to the 11th cause of action for violation of Civ. C. §1940.2

 

            Per CC §1940.2(a)(3), “it is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling…(3) Use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person.” 

 

Defendants demur to this claim on grounds that Plaintiff fails to identify what specific menacing conduct they allegedly engaged in to interfere with Plaintiff’s quiet enjoyment of the property.