Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV00791, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] “[S]ubdivision (b) of section 3345 allows for trebled recovery ‘[w]henever a trier of fact is authorized by a statute’ to impose specified remedies. That provision refers to any statute that authorizes the specified remedies, not just the Consumers Legal Remedies Act.”  Clark, supra, 50 Cal.4th at 611-612.  The statutory remedies under CC §3294 and Welf. & Inst. C. §15657.5 would be included under “any statute.” 

 

            Defendants’ Motion to Strike Plaintiff’s claim for damages under Probate Code §859 is DENIED.  Probate Code §859 provides, “[i]f a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to…an elder…or through the commission of elder…financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.”  Prob. Code §859.  Defendants argue Probate Code §859 is inapplicable, because Plaintiff fails to allege that Defendants acted in bad faith and the allegations only support a claim for negligence.