Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV00791, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] C. §15657.5 is DENIED.  Plaintiff sufficiently states a claim for elder abuse under Welf. & Inst. C. §15657.5 based on financial and physical elder abuse.  Plaintiff’s allegations support a finding that Defendants acted maliciously and fraudulently by intentionally performing unnecessary procedures for financial gain, misrepresenting the procedures that would be performed and charging Plaintiff for procedures that were never performed or to which Plaintiff never consented.  See Complaint, ¶¶25-29, 37-38.

 

            Defendants’ Motion to Strike Plaintiffs’ request for damages under CC §3345 is DENIED.  CC §3345 allows for trebling of “any statutory fine, civil or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter.”  CC §3345(b).  CC §3345(a) only applies to “actions brought by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of those individuals specific in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition…(1) Senior citizens, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 1761.” 

 

Defendants argue Plaintiffs have not alleged any unfair competition or deceptive advertising.  However, CC §3345 only requires that Plaintiff’s action be brought to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices.  Plaintiff has alleged financial elder abuse and fraud against Defendants.